THE ADI/ILA 2023 COMMITTEES

The Ambassadors’ Circle

Gabrielle Kaufmann-Kohler, Emerita Professor, Arbitrator, Geneva (Chairperson)

Alain Bentéjac, President, Conseillers du Commerce extérieur

Andrew Clarke, General Counsel ExxonMobil International Ltd, retired

Cécile Desjardins, Independent Journalist

Tommy Koh, Ambassador-at-Large at Singapore’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs; Professor of Law, National University of Singapore

Juliane Kokott, Advocatd General, CJEU)
Pascal Lamy, President, Paris Peace Forum

Sabine Lochmann, Présidente – Vigeo Eiris

Carole Malinvaud, Avocat – Gide

Jonathan Mance (Lord), Ret. Judge – UK Supreme Court
Thierry de Montbrial, Founder and Prisident, Institut français des relations internationales and of the World Policy Conference

Alain Pellet, Emeritus Professor, University Paris Nanterre, President of the Institut de droit international

Philippe Sands, Professeur and Barrister – London

Alain Supiot, Emeritus Professor, Collège de France)

Diana Wallis, Trustee of the European Law Academy, Former Vice-President of the European Parliament

 

The Presidents’ Circle

Franck Latty, President ADI/ILA French Branch (coordinator)

Manuel Almeida Ribeiro, President ADI/ILA Portuguese Branch

Jeremy Carver, President ADI/ILA British Branch
Silvia Fernandez de Gurmendi, President of the Latin American Society of International Law

Maria Gavouneli, President ADI/ILA Greek Branch

Joel Hernandez, President ADI/ILA Mexican Branch

Rainer Hoffmann, President ADI/ILA German Branch

Maria Teresa Infante, President ADI/ILA Chilean Branch

Natalie Klein, President ADI/ILA Australian Branch

Konstantia Koutouki, President ADI/ILA Canadian Branch
Vanda Lamm, President ADI/ILA Hungarian Branch

Makane Moïse Mbengue, President of the African Society of International Law
Marc Mossé, President, Association of French Corporate Counsels

Marie-Laure Niboyet, President of the French Committee for Private International Law
Chantal Ononaiwu, President ADI/ILA Caribbean Branch

August Reinisch, President ADI/ILA Austrian Branch

Francois Roch, President of the Québec Society of International Law
Leila Sadat, President ADI/ILA American Branch
Vasilka Sancin, President ADI/ILA Slovenian Branch

Shirley Scott, President, Asian Society of International Law

Steven Sengayen, President ADI/ILA Mauritius Branch

Jean-Marc Sorel, President of the French Society for International Law

Dire Tladi, President ADI/ILA South African Branch

Aziz Tuffi Saliba, President ADI/ILA Brazilian Branch

Willem van Genugten, President ADI/ILA Dutch Branch

Gabriella Venturini, President ADI/ILA Italian Branch

Hanqin Xue, Judge, International Court of Justice, Former President of the Institut de droit international

Shunji Yanai, Judge, Law of the Sea Tribunal, President ADI/ILA

Andreas Ziegler, President of the Swiss Society of International Law, ADI/ILA Swiss Branch

 

Organization Committee

Catherine Kessedjian (Professeur émérite) (Présidente)

Nicolas Binctin (Professeur – Université de Poitiers) (Propriété intellectuelle)

Laurence Burgorgue-Larsen (Professeur – Université Panthéon Sorbonne) (Droits de l’homme)
Marc Deluzet, Délégué général de l’Observatoire social international

Jan Dunin-Wasowicz (Avocat – Hughes Hubbard – Paris)

Teodolinda Fabrizi (Doctorante – Université Panthéon-Assas Paris II) (Coordination éditoriale du livre des 150 ans)

Franck Latty (Professeur – Université Nanterre – Président de la Branche française)

Nathalie Meyer-Fabre (Avocat – Immunités d’Etat et diplomatiques / Coopération judiciaire internationale) 

Raphaëlle Nollez-Goldbach (CNRS, ENS) (droit pénal international)

Valérie Pironon (Professeur – Université de Nantes)

Jean-Baptiste Racine (Professeur – Université Panthéon-Assas Paris II) (Arbitrage)

Béatrice Trigeaud (Avocat – droit aérien et maritime)

Jane Willems (Avocat – Paris et Californie ; Professeur Université Tsinghua)

 

Forsesight Panel

Arthur Capella, (USP) Brésil

Humberto Cantú, (Université de Monterrey), Amérique centrale

Oonah Fitzgerald, (Senior Fellow – Université d’Ottawa), Canada et Amérique du Nord

Shotaro Hamamoto, (Université de Kyoto), Japon

Makane MBenge (Université de Genève), Afrique francophone

Valère Ndior (Université de Brest) [assisté de Emmanuel Castellarin, Katie Johnston, Arnaud Lobry], France et Europe occidentale

Damilola S. Olawuvi (Hamad Bin Khalifa University – Doha Qatar), Afrique anglophone

Vasilka Sancin (Université de Ljubljana), Europe de l’Est

Steven Sarangavany Sengayen, (Maurice), Comores, Madagascar, Maurice et la région

Asako Wechs Hatanaka (Université de Ritsumeykan), PI et médiation

 

Jury for the Ideas Lab

Anne van Aaken, Humboldt Professor, Université d’Hambourg

Aniruddha Rajput, Membre de la Commission du droit international des Nations Unies

Régis Bismuth, Professeur, Sciences Po, Directeur des études, Branche française ADI/ILA

Nicola Bonucci, Managing Director, Paul Hastings LLP, Ancien Directeur juridique OCDE

Hyun Jung Kim (金玹廷), Yonsei University

Jean-Pierre Mattout, Avocat honoraire, Ancien Juriste de banque, Professeur invité à l’Ecole internationale de droit de l’Université Panthéon-Assas Paris II

Anne-Thida Norodom, Professeur, Université de Paris

Louis Perreau-Saussine, Professeur, Université Paris-Dauphine

Mónica Pinto, Professeur, Facultad de Derecho Universidad de Buenos Aires

 

White Paper Coordination Committee

Philippe Achilleas et Stephan Hobe (Outer Space)

Niki Aloupi et Gabriele Göttsche-Wanli (Oceans)

Anouche Beaudouin (Cities in International Law)

Nicolas Binctin (Intellectual Property)

Nicola Bonucci (Fight against Corruption)

Laurence Burgorgue Larsen (Human Rights)

Clémentine Bories (Cultural Heritage)
Claire Crépet-Daigremont et Arnaud de Nanteuil (International Investments)

Hélène De Pooter (Health)

Pablo de Grieff (Law at the Service of Democracy)
Fabienne Jault-Seseke (Civil Status)
Caroline Kleiner (International Finance)

Evelyne Lagrange et Paolo Palchetti (Governance/Multilateralism) 

Sandrine Maljean-Dubois (Anthropocene)

Raphaëlle Nollez-Goldbach (Mass Crimes and Impunity)

Anne-Thida Norodom, Aude Géry et François Delerue (Digital Challenges for International Law)

Catherine Pédamon et Humberto Cantú (Business and Human Rights)

Fabrice Riem (Food and Agriculture)

Sabrina Robert Cuendet (SDGs Beyond 2030)

Sophie Robin-Olivier et Etienne Pataut (Labour)

Hélène Ruiz-Fabri et Jean-Baptiste Racine (Dispute Resolution)
Urban Rusnak (Energy)
Marilyne Sadowsky (Tax)

Vasilka Sancin et Thibaut Fleury-Graff (Migrations)

 

Finance Committee

Arnaud de Nanteuil (Professeur) (Président – Trésorier de la Branche française)

Sarah Casella (Professeur) (Trésorière adjointe de la Branche française)

Pascale Accaoui-Lorfing (Guest Lecturer Essec- Membre associé CREDIMI)

José Rosell, (Avocat – Arbitre, Paris)

 

Communication Committee

Valère Ndior (Professeur, Université Bretagne) (Président)

Natalia Chaeva (Docteure en droit – en charge de la lettre d’information)
Raymond Djoglou (Doctorant)
Arnaud Lobry (Doctorant – en charge des réseaux sociaux)
Mariana Nogales Paez (Doctorant)

Insaf Rezagui (Doctorante – en charge des liaisons media)

Alexandre Senegacnik (Docteur en droit, Sciences Po – en charge du site internet)